Saturday, 13 December 2025

Moog Labyrinth - initial thoughts

The Moog Labyrinth is a unique parallel generative analog synthesizer and idea machine, blending East Coast (Moog) and West Coast (Buchla-esque) synthesis with two intertwining, evolving 8-step generative sequencers that create polymetric melodies and textures. 
It features decay-only envelopes, a state-variable filter, wavefolding, and parallel signal paths, designed to add unique soundscapes, rhythm, or color to a studio setup, either standalone or within a Eurorack system.  

There are two sequencers, and two sound paths letting you layer sounds.
The wavefolder is a Buchla thing. The filter is very East Coast Moog.

The 2 pole State-Variable Filter is interesting. I think its a new Moog design that blends between low-pass and band-pass, without self-oscillation. 

The sound sources involve two VCOs ... the top produces a sine wave (the main audio).
the lower VCO is mainly for modulation and produces a triangle wave.... its tunes to a lower frequency than the upper oscillator. 
(Its a interesting choice of waveforms ... there are no saw, square or pulse waves on this synth).
This vco  (FM) cross modulation is a common Buchla idea. The 158 for example used a saw-sine waveform

The audio signal passes through a mixer & noise source.
There are level (LVL) controls for each VCO & noise.
The noise has a tone control

There is also a ring-mod level control which controls the loudness
of the ring-modulated product of the two oscillators.

After the mixer, the signal passes to a filter and a wavefolder.
This can be both (parallel) or either.

The Buchla inspired voltage controlled wavefolder (VCW) is a diode-transistor circuit.
It has two parts: VCW Fold & Bias.
VCW sets the amount of wavefolding.
"Normally, when the gain of an input signal exceeds the headroom of a circuit, the tops and bottoms of the waveform are clipped off, causing distortion (such as in the Labyrinth MIXER). A wavefolder, however, folds the sections of the signal exceeding the floor/ceiling back in on the signal itself, creating new harmonics in the process"
(official manual)

The bias applies a DC voltage offset (achieving asymmetrical folding) to the signal entering the wave folder to emphasize even or odd harmonics.

The wavefolder an be modulated by EG1, SEQ1 & BIAS
These are the patches that came with the synth. A great way to start exploring.
These are just quick lo-fi recordings using my phone mic.
































Instant techno drums



Myriads of Ivy




Polymetric Parallel voices






Saturday, 29 November 2025

Roland PG1000 programmer - connections to use with D-50

Connecting the Roland D-50 with its PG1000 programmer can be a bit confusing.
These are my notes of how I'm using it with my DAW (Abelton)


The midi merge box I'm using is a simple   ... 3 in / 1 out box
It mixes MIDI from the DAW and PG100 & sends this info to the D-50.
There is one final connection from the D50 back to the programmer.

Here is a pick of the rear of the programmer:

The PG 1000 is a brilliant machine

For the record, here is the rear of the D50



Tuesday, 11 November 2025

Sir John Templeton

 Sir John Templeton’s famous investment quote is: "Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria". He further advised that maximum pessimism is the best time to buy, while maximum optimism (euphoria) is the best time to sell. 
  • Meaning: This quote highlights the emotional cycle of market bubbles. "Euphoria" represents the final stage where greed peaks, investors ignore risks, and prices become unsustainable, usually resulting in a market crash.
  • Alternative phrasing: He was also known to say, "The market is always born in despair, grows in doubt, matures in longing, and perishes in hope".
Templeton believed in contrarian investing—buying when others are fearful and selling when they are overly optimistic.

Monday, 3 November 2025

Property vs Shares - which is better over 30 years.

I was asked by a friend whether he would ever be able to buy a house to live in.
He is in his mid 20s and can't see any way out of the problem that is the expensive 
Australian housing market. 

Please keep in mind that this is in no way financial advice. I am not a financial planner.
These are just my ideas and opinions.

I suggested starting to build a deposit using shares or an ETF index fund and the conversation quickly turned to shares vs houses as an investment.

This is a common question often asked and the answer isn't clear or easy.
On face value, property seems the obvious method to build real long term wealth.
The percentages seem enormous and a house is tangible in a way that no list of numbers on a website can ever be.
But these comparisons are often not comparing apples with apples.
The raw price data just shows what a buyer paid for a property and what he sold it for on a particular day.

It often doesn't take into account taxes, rates, maintenance, inflation or transaction costs.
Most likely, the house originally purchased 30 years ago isn't the same house sold.
Most houses have a lifespan of 30 - 40 years. They need replacing or upgrading at least once in that period. Floors need fixing. Kitchens need updates. Plumbing, electrical, roofing needs will occur.
The average house costs 1million to build today & it's probably likely that one will spend the same amount just to maintain its value over a 30 year period.

Consider the example of a house purchased in 1996.
In 1996, the median house price in Sydney was approximately $200,000.
Over the next 30 years, if nothing was spent on it, by 2026 it's probably run-down 
and needs to be  rebuilt.
Say the owner spends 1million to rebuild and sells it for 2 Million.
On paper, the records will show that the property was purchased for 200K in 1996 and sold for 2M in 2026.

To calculate the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) — the average percentage return per year over 30 years.
The formula is:

CAGR=(Final ValueInitial Value)1n1

Now plug in your numbers:

  • Initial value = 200,000
  • Final value = 2,000,000
  • Time = 30 years

So:

CAGR=(10)1/301

That works out to approximately:

≈ 7.97% per year

This looks good on paper, but the underlying costs are what raw house price data charts miss.
They never appear in the growth data that real estate agents use to argue that property beats shares.

Shares work very differently.
If you look at the returns for indices like the S&P 500, the Nasdaq or the ASX 200 those returns already include all the ongoing costs to run a business and keep it growing. They include the research & development, investments, building renovations, corporate fees, insurance and land tax , etc etc.
Dividends are only paid you you after the company has covered all it's costs.
These dividends can receive a further boost with franking credits (in Australia only).

So my quick answer to his question is: 
If you are a self motivated & disciplined saver, equities are the answer (by a country mile).
But, If you need to be forced to save, getting a mortgage is probably the best way to go since
the bank will force you to make the 3K-4K deposits per month (which is standard these days).
For example,
A $500,000 mortgage typically results in monthly repayments between $2,850 and $3,400+ at current Australian interest rates (approx. 5.5%–7%) over 30 years. Lower rates near 4% bring payments down to roughly $2,387, while higher rates significantly increase them.
Typical $500k Monthly Repayments (30 Years, Principal & Interest):
5.5% Interest Rate: Approx. $2,839 per month.
6.0% Interest Rate: Approx. $2,998 per month.
6.5% Interest Rate: Approx. $3,160 per month.
7.0% Interest Rate: Approx. $3,327 per month

=====================================================

To further investigate this question we asked Chat GPT this question:



"compare a 500k deposit + 500K mortgage on a Australian home (monthly repayments between $2,850 and $3,400+ at current Australian interest rates (approx. 5.5%–7%) over 30 years) vs the same in Australian shares (500K initial investment + 3000 per month top up over 30 years)"

This was it's response:
  • Property: $500k deposit + $500k mortgage
  • Shares: $500k upfront + $3,000/month
  • Time horizon: 30 years

I’ll walk through this cleanly and then give you the real-world conclusion.


📊 Key assumptions (based on real Australian data)

  • Australian shares: ~9–10% p.a. long-term
  • Property:
    • ~5–6% capital growth
    • ~7–9% total return incl. rent (before costs)

🏠 Scenario A — Property

Inputs

  • $1M property
  • $500k loan
  • ~$3,000/month repayments
  • 30 years









💰 Total cash invested

  • Deposit: $500k
  • Mortgage payments: ~$1.1M
    👉 Total out-of-pocket ≈ $1.6M

📈 Property value after 30 years

  • 5% growth → $4.3M
  • 6% growth → $5.7M
  • 7% growth → $7.6M

🧾 Net wealth

Mortgage is fully paid off:

👉 Final wealth ≈ $4.3M – $7.6M


⚠️ Reality check 

Property returns are not clean:

  • Stamp duty (~$40–50k)
  • Maintenance (~1–2%/yr)
  • Insurance, rates
  • Selling costs

👉 These can reduce returns by 1–2% per year, which is massive over 30 years


📈 Scenario B — Shares

Inputs

  • $500k upfront
  • $3,000/month for 30 years
  • Total invested = $1.58M (almost identical to property)





💰 Future value

At different return levels:

  • 7% → $5.9M
  • 8% → $7.5M
  • 9% → $9.6M
  • 10% → $12.4M
  • --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ScenarioPropertyShares
Total invested~$1.6M~$1.58M
LeverageYesNo
Expected return~6–8% net~8–10%
Final wealth$4.3M–$7.6M$5.9M–$12.4M
RiskConcentratedDiversified
LiquidityLowHigh
......
**************************************************************

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

*******************************************************************

Now lets add dividends vs rent to the equation.
This is the missing piece that makes the comparison more realistic.

Now we’ll include:

  • 🏠 Rental income (property)
  • 📈 Dividends (shares)

And compare total return.


🏠 Scenario A — Property (with rent)

Assumptions (typical Australia)

  • Property value: $1M
  • Rental yield: 3–4%
  • Growth: 5–6% p.a.
  • Costs: ~1.5–2% p.a. (maintenance, rates, insurance, vacancy)

💰 Rental income

  • Gross rent: $30k–$40k/year
  • Costs: ~$15k–$20k/year

👉 Net rent: ~$10k–$20k/year initially

Important:

  • Rent grows over time (inflation + demand)
  • By year 30 → could be ~$40k–$80k/year net

📈 Total return breakdown

Property total return ≈

  • Capital growth: 5–6%
  • Net rental yield: ~1–2% after costs

👉 Total ≈ 6–8% p.a.


💰 Final outcome (30 years)

  • Property value: $4.3M – $5.7M (5–6%)
  • Plus rental income accumulated (if reinvested): adds ~$0.5M–$1.5M

👉 Total effective wealth: ~$5M – $7M



📈 Scenario B — Shares (with dividends)

Assumptions (Australian market)

Using something like the S&P/ASX 200 Index:

  • Dividend yield: ~4%
  • Growth: ~5–6%
  • Total return: ~9–10% p.a.

💰 Dividends

Year 1:

  • $500k × 4% = $20k/year

Over time:

  • Dividends grow with market (~5–6%)

By year 30:

  • Annual dividends ≈ $150k–$300k/year

🔁 Reinvestment effect (this is huge)

If dividends are reinvested:

👉 They drive ~50%+ of total returns


💰 Final outcome (30 years)

With:

  • $500k upfront
  • $3k/month
  • 9–10% return

👉 Portfolio value:

  • $9M – $12M

Breakdown:

  • Capital: ~$6M–$8M
  • Dividends compounding: ~$3M–$4M

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Negative Gearing vs Franking Credits.
This is an after-tax comparison (franking credits vs negative gearing).
This is where the comparison gets real, because Australia’s tax system materially changes outcomes.

I’ll compare:

  • 🏠 Property with negative gearing → later positive gearing
  • 📈 Shares with dividends + franking credits
Using realistic Australian assumptions.

Australia is rare in the world as it rewards share owners with franking credits.
Franking credits are tax offsets attached to dividends from Australian companies that have already paid tax on their profits, preventing double taxation. They allow shareholders to receive a credit for tax paid by the company, which can offset personal tax liabilities or result in a cash refund if the credits exceed the tax owed.

Key tax concepts 

Shares → Franking credits


Using something like the S&P/ASX 200 Index:

  • Dividends are often fully franked
  • Company already paid 30% tax
  • You get a tax credit for that
  • Result: higher effective income, especially if your tax rate <30%

Property → Negative gearing

  • Early years: losses (interest > rent)
  • Loss reduces your taxable income → tax refund
  • Later: becomes positively geared → taxable income
Negative gearing is an investment strategy, common in Australia, where the costs of owning an asset (such as mortgage interest, maintenance, and rates) exceed the income it generates (like rent). This creates a net loss, which investors can deduct from their other income—such as salary—to pay less income tax. It is often used with the goal of capital growth.



🏠 PROPERTY — After-tax reality

Early years (negative gearing phase)

Typical:

  • Rent: ~$30k
  • Costs + interest: ~$40k–$45k
    👉 Loss: ~$10k–$15k

If you're on a 37% tax rate:

👉 Tax refund: $3.7k–$5.5k/year

✔️ Helps cash flow
❌ But you're still losing money overall


Later years (positive gearing)

Once rent rises and loan shrinks:

  • Rent: ~$60k–$80k
  • Costs: ~$20k
    👉 Profit: ~$40k–$60k

Tax:

  • At 37% → $15k–$22k tax/year

Capital gains tax (CGT)

If investment property:

  • 50% CGT discount after 12 months

Example:

  • Gain: $4M
  • Taxable: $2M
  • Tax ≈ $740k (at 37%)

🧾 Property after-tax summary

  • Tax benefits early: moderate
  • Tax drag later: significant
  • Big CGT bill at the end

👉 Net effect:

Tax reduces returns by ~1–2% per year over long term


📈 SHARES — After-tax reality

Dividends + franking

Example:

  • Dividend yield: 4%
  • Fully franked

On $500k:

  • Cash dividend: $20k
  • Franking credit: ~$8.6k
  • Grossed-up income: ~$28.6k

Tax impact

If tax rate = 37%:

  • Tax on $28.6k = ~$10.6k
  • Minus franking credit ($8.6k)

👉 Tax payable: ~$2k only


If tax rate <30%:

👉 You actually get a refund


Capital gains (shares)

  • Same 50% CGT discount
  • BUT:
    • You control when to sell
    • Can spread gains across years

👉 Much more tax flexibility than property


🧾 Shares after-tax summary

  • Dividends: tax-efficient
  • Franking credits: huge advantage
  • CGT: controllable

👉 Net effect:

Tax drag closer to 0.5–1% per year


⚖️ AFTER-TAX COMPARISON

FactorPropertyShares
Early tax benefit✅ Negative gearing❌ None needed
Ongoing tax❌ High (rent taxed)✅ Reduced via franking
CGT flexibility❌ Low (sell all at once)✅ High (sell gradually)
Tax efficiency❌ Moderate✅ High
Net return after tax~5–6%~7–9%

🧠 The big insight

👉 Negative gearing is often overrated

It:

  • Reduces losses
  • But doesn’t create profit

You’re still:

Spending $1 to get ~$0.37 back


👉 Franking credits are underrated

They:

  • Boost income significantly
  • Reduce or eliminate tax
  • Compound over time

🏁 Final conclusion

Shares are significantly more tax-efficient and typically deliver higher net returns than a leveraged investment property (esp when adding in franking credits).


⚠️ One exception (very important)

If the property is the home you live in

  • ❌ No negative gearing
  • No capital gains tax EVER

👉 That is a massive advantage

In that case:

Property can outperform shares purely due to CGT exemption

And you can't place a price on the stability to one's life when you know you can't be kicked out if the landlord doesn't like you.


+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Final Take Home Thoughts:

If you go the shares path you have the option to save at any rate you like . You can enjoy your life a bit more that those with a mortgage, so your final figure will probably be less (if you are saving less per month than someone who has the bank breathing down their neck).... 
But then life is meant to be enjoyed , esp when you are young.
The lack of leverage is a blessing and a curse. It reduces the upside & also the downside.
I don't like debt so I think of it more as a plus.

But, 
If you are the sort of person who likes to go shopping every time you get a pay rise then get a mortgage.
The bank will be your savings enforcer.

Saturday, 1 November 2025

Roland D-50 - backing patches and sound banks to computer & from PC , M256e ram card

 To back up sound banks to your PC using D50 Librarian
1. un-protect the memory of the D50.
    Press Tune/function . The display will flash. Change it using the joystick ... move to left.
2. press exit
3. check MIDI settings (default = ch 1)
I'm using DIN 7













4. press exit















5. Press "data Transfer"
   Hold Data Transfer & press "B Dum" simultaneously to select "one way Transfer"

You will see this message.
Press enter


6. press exit ... you should see your sound bank on the computer.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

To transfer a sound bank to the D-50
1. un-protect the memory of the D50.
    Press Tune/function . The display will flash. Change it using the joystick ... move to left.
2. press exit
3. open the sys ex sound bank

4. press the send data tab in the Sound library program
5. on the d50 press Data Transfer
6. hold data transfer and press bulk load



120ms works best for me.












------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Using the M256e card














This is a modern replacement for the old Roland soundbank cards









The light must be on when you plug in the card.















Press CARD on the D50 --- display will say "illegal card"
This is only because the card isn't formatted.











Press "DATA Transfer" & then "Int --> crd".













It will still say "illegal card"
ignore this and press "enter"

you will see the sending message and "verify error"
This is OK

press exit

Check the card. your sound bank should have been transferred



Wednesday, 29 October 2025

Roasting Times & Temp settings for different Cultivars.

Coffee cultivars don’t come with fixed “roast settings,” 
They behave differently in the roaster because of variations in bean density, size, moisture, sugar content, and structure. Those differences influence how heat is absorbed and how quickly chemical reactions (like caramelization and Maillard reactions) occur.

Here’s how that plays out in practice:
🔥 1. Bean Size & Shape
💧 2. Moisture Content
🌱 3. Density & Bean Structure 
🌱 4. Processing Method
🍬 5. Sugar Content & Chemical Composition
⏱️ 6. Practical Roast Adjustments by Cultivar Type

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
-------------------------------------------------------------
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

🔥 1. Bean Size & Shape

Size
Larger beans (e.g., Maragogipe):
+ this is arguably the most important consideration when Roasting.
+ Heat penetrates more slowly through to the centre of a larger bean
+ Thus there is a need for  longer roast times or more energy input (higher charge temps)
Smaller beans in comparison
+ Heat faster
+ Thus there is a risk of overdevelopment on the outside.

This runs contrary to many traditional roasting profiles that prioritize bean density over size.
Often, denser beans are smaller and one would think that more heat is required for such beans when the opposite is often the case. However, larger coffee beans are often associated with higher quality and some coffee-producing countries grade their beans by size. 
Eg: Colombian Supremo or the Kenyan AA grades fetch the highest prices.

Bean shape
Natural, round, single-seed peaberries tend to roll and move differently in a drum or fluid (air) roaster, 
often offering a more uniform heat transfer compared to traditional flat, twin beans.

So in conclusion, the size and shape of coffee beans depends on many factors such a level of ripeness, getting sufficient water during fruit expansion, the availability of nutrients, altitude, elevation above sea level, micro climates and growing temperatures.


-------------------------------------------

💧 2 . Moisture Content 

I think moisture is the second most impt consideration when deciding how to roast a bean.

Measuring water content in raw coffee beans is best achieved using specialized capacitance moisture meters (like DiFluid Omix, Roast Rite RM-800, or G-Won) for rapid, accurate, and non-destructive testing, targeting a moisture content of 10%–12%. Alternatively, the oven-drying method involves weighing beans, baking them at 105C for 24 hours, and calculating weight loss.
I use one of these testers:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gOx6Eu_j8qI

Moisture content (ideally 10–12%) dictates the thermal energy needed during coffee roasting, impacting drying time, the rate of rise (RoR), and final flavor development. High moisture (>12%) requires more heat to evaporate water, delaying browning and increasing risk of grassy/uneven roasts, while low moisture (<10%) risks rapid, uneven roasting.

Key Effects of Moisture Content on Roasting:

Thermal Management & Energy: Beans with higher moisture require higher heat input (more gas/energy) in the initial drying phase to overcome the cooling effect of evaporating water.
Roast Timing & Rate (RoR): Drier beans reach higher temperatures more rapidly, often requiring lower charge temperatures to avoid burning. High-moisture beans require longer drying times to avoid underdevelopment.
Physical Changes: Moisture leaves the bean during roasting, causing shrinking and weight loss, which impacts flavor density.

Ideal Ranges & Risks:

10%–12% (Ideal): Provides balanced flavor development.
>12% (High Moisture): Can lead to uneven roasting, stalling (low ROR), and grassy or fermented flavors. If raw coffee was stored in a moist environment, mould can develop.
<10% (Low Moisture): Often found in old-crop coffee or coffee stored in a dry enviroment.
This can lead to brittleness and accelerated roasting, often leading to a "papery" or flat taste. 

Roaster Adjustments
Roasters typically increase charge temperature and heat application early for high-moisture coffees to ensure they transition through the yellowing/browning stage properly. Increased airflow is often necessary to remove the high humidity released in the early stages. 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

🌱 3. Density & Bean Structure 
High-density cultivars (often high-altitude Arabica coffee like Bourbon, Typica, Gesha):
+ Need higher charge temperatures
+ Can handle more heat early
+ Often require slightly longer roast times
+ Benefit from slower development to bring out complexity

Lower-density cultivars (including many Robusta coffee or low-altitude Arabicas):
+ Roast faster
+ Require lower starting temps
+ Can scorch if heat is too aggressive
+ Often shorter overall roast curves

👉 In short: 
denser beans = slower roast, hotter start; 
softer beans = quicker roast, "cooler" start.

General classification of bean density for different cultivars

A. Strictly High Grown (SHG): Above 1500m (5,000+ ft)
Strictly High Grown (SHG) or Strictly Hard Bean (SHB) coffee refers to (mainly) Arabica beans grown above 1,200–1,500 meters (4,000–5,000+ feet).
These denser, slower-developed beans have higher acidity and complex flavors. 
Besides SHG/SHB, look for terms like Altura (Mexico) or High Grown (Colombia)

Top examples include :
Ethiopia:
Yirgacheffe (1,700–2,200m): Known for, bright acidity, tea-like body, and floral or citrus notes.
Guji Wamena (over 2,300 MASL) 
Kenya AA (1,700–2,000m): Grown on high plateaus, known for intense, bright fruit acidity and rich body.
Guatemala SHB (Antigua/Coban) (1,400–1,700m+): Often grown in volcanic soil, producing rich, complex cups with hints of chocolate or smoke.
Costa Rica Tarrazú (1,500–2,000m): Highly sought after for its crisp, clean, and bright flavor profiles.
Tanzania Peaberry (Mt. Kilimanjaro): Known for its intense, wine-like acidity and bright flavors.
Colombia Supremo (up to 2,000m): Known for a well-balanced profile and high altitude acidity.
Papua New Guinea "Mile High" (1,500m+): Often features fruity, tea-like notes

B. High altitude (≈1200–1500 m):
Cooler climate - Slow maturation → tighter cell structure
Smaller, harder beans
Brighter acidity
High flavour complexity - Floral/fruit 

Eg: Ethiopia, Kenya, Central American, Guatemala, Peruvian, Colombian .

Examples of high-density cultivars (often high-altitude adapted) include
Typica
Bourbon
SL28 / SL34 (Kenya)
Geisha

C. Medium (900m–1200m [3,000–4,000 ft])
More acidic than lower elevation coffees.
More nuttiness.
Such beans offer a balanced, easy-drinking profile that acts as a bridge between low-altitude earthy flavors and high-altitude bright acidity. 
This elevation range is highly regarded for producing balanced, dense beans, particularly in South America and parts of Asia.

Regions:
India: mostly in the southern states of Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu. High-density shade-grown methods often cause beans to mature slowly, mimicking higher elevation profiles.
Brazil (Alta Mogiana Region): Red Catuai varieties from this area are commonly grown at 900–1200 meters, known for natural fermentation processes that produce notes of chocolate, almonds, and hazelnut.
Vietnam (Son La Province): Arabica trees grown in this northwest region at 900m–1200m thrive due to cold, rainy conditions.
Jamacia: Authentic Jamaica Blue Mountain (JBM) coffee is grown at high altitudes between 3,000 and 5,500 feet (900 to 1,700 metres) above sea level in the Blue Mountains. This specific, misty, and steep environment creates a slow maturation process—up to 10 months—which results in a mild, sweet, and complex flavor profile.

Other Examples: Mexico (Altura), Costa Rica, Java, and Sumatra often produce coffee in this range, delivering nutty, creamy, or earthy profiles.

D. Low Altitude (below 900m - [3000ft]):
Warmer temperatures - faster-growing - less dense.
lower acidity, earthy flavors,
These coffees are often described as having  and a more simple, soft profile compared to high-altitude beans.
Robusta coffees grow abundantly at 600-2,500 feet elevation. 
Unlike Arabica plants, Robusta can handle higher temperatures and pests. 
However, the coffee tastes harsher and more bitter. 

Examples include: 
Brazil: Much of Brazil's high-volume, lower-altitude coffee is popular for its balanced and nutty profile.
(while most Brazilians may be soft beans, some are as dense as Ethiopians).
Santos : (Sao Paulo/Minas Gerais, Brazil). Often grown around 900m or slightly below, typically sweet and smooth.
Hawaiian (Kona): (Arabica), grown between 600-3,200 feet elevation has unique growing conditions, 
with coffee planted along volcanic slopes.
Liberica: A species that grows in hot and wet conditions, commonly found in low-altitude regions of Southeast Asia.
Vietnam: A major producer of Robusta, which often grows in warm, humid conditions below 900m.
Sumatra/Indonesia: Known for wet-hulled robusta that provides an earthy, intense, and low-acid experience.
Jamacia: (not to be confused with J Blue Mountain)
Jamaica High Mountain: 1,500 to 3,000 feet (460m–910m).
Jamaica Supreme/Low Mountain: Below 1,500 feet (460m).

Lower-density cultivars / hybrids
Catuaí
Caturra
Castillo
Catimor hybrids

-----------------

4. Processing Method


Even within the same cultivar:
Washed coffees → cleaner, more predictable → tolerate higher initial heat
Natural / honey processed → more sugars → need gentler heat ramps to avoid scorching
-----

Washed (or wet-processed) coffee is generally the easiest to roast for beginners because the beans are clean of fruit pulp, resulting in a more uniform, predictable, and less smoky roasting process. Their consistent density makes it easier to achieve an even color throughout the batch compared to natural or honey processed coffees, which can scorch easily. 

Why Washed Coffee is Easiest to Roast:
Lower Chaff/Sugar: With pulp removed, there is less sticky chaff and sugar to burn, reducing smoke and uneven development.
Consistency: The drying process is more uniform, which means heat is absorbed evenly by the beans.
Visual Control: Because of their uniformity, it is easier to see the color change and identify the first crack during the roast. 

Key Considerations for Beginners:
Air Roasters/Popcorn Poppers: These provide even heat and better consistency.
Natural Process: While often sweeter, natural processed beans are more porous and irregular, making them prone to faster, less uniform roasting and more smoke.
(I particularly like Costa Rician washed coffees... really uniform )
-----------------------------------------

🍬 5 . Sugar Content & Chemical Composition

Different cultivars have different sugar levels and precursor compounds, 
which affect how they develop flavor:

High-sugar cultivars (e.g., Gesha, Bourbon):
+ Need careful heat control to avoid burning sugars
+ Often benefit from longer Maillard phase
+ Lower end temps can preserve floral/fruit notes
Lower-sugar cultivars:
+ Reach desired roast level more quickly
+ May need slightly higher end temps to build body

---------------------

⏱️ 6. Practical Roast Adjustments by Cultivar Type

Here’s a simplified comparison:


| Cultivar Type                                    | Charge Temp  | Roast Time  | Heat Application            |
| ----------------------------------                | -----------         | ----------         | --------------------------- |
| High-density Arabica (e.g., Gesha)  | Higher            | Longer         | Strong early, gradual taper |
| Classic Arabica (Typica/Bourbon)   | Medium-high  | Medium        | Balanced curve              |
| Low-density / Robusta                     | Lower             | Shorter         | Gentle, careful heat        |

---------------------------------------------------

🎯 Key Takeaways
There’s no universal temperature/time for a cultivar.
Roasters adjust based on how the bean responds, not just its name.
The biggest drivers are:
Density (altitude-related)
Sugar content
Processing method


======================================


Below are example roast curves for three distinct profiles:
1. a high-density Gesha coffee, 
2. a classic Bourbon coffee, 
3. a lower-density Robusta coffee.

These assume a drum roaster (like a Probat or Diedrich), batch size ~70–80% capacity.

☕ 1. Gesha (High Density, High Sugar, Delicate)

Target: Light - medium roast (filter/espresso, highlight florals for filter)
+ Charge temp: ~205–210°C (commercial roaster)
   Charge temp: ~195–200°C (Home drum roaster)
+ Turning point: ~1:30 at ~95–100°C
+ Dry end (yellow): 4:30–5:30
+ First crack: 8:30–9:30 at ~196–200°C
+ Drop: 9:45–10:30
+ End temp: ~200–203°C
+ If you want to develop further drop @ 10.00-11.00 (202-205C)

How it behaves:
+ Dense → absorbs heat slowly at first
+ Needs strong early heat, then gentle decline
+ Long Maillard phase = better aromatics
  Gradually reduce heat → extend this phase for complexity.
+ Development phase:
  Very controlled, gentle → avoid muting florals

Key adjustments:
+ Avoid rushing post–first crack (can mute florals)
+ Keep development time short (~10–12%)

===================================================================

☕ 2. Bourbon (Balanced, Medium Density)

Target: Medium roast (balanced sweetness + body)
+ Charge temp: ~200–205°C
+ Turning point: ~1:30–1:45
+ Dry end: 4:00–4:30
+ First crack: 8:00–9:00
+ Drop: 10:30–11:30
+ End temp: ~205–210°C

How it behaves:
+ More forgiving than Gesha
+ Even heat transfer
+ Sugars caramelize more easily

Key adjustments:
+ Balanced heat curve (not too aggressive early)
+ Development time ~15–18% for body + sweetness

===============================================================

☕ 3. Robusta (Low Density, High Caffeine, Tougher Structure)

Target: Medium-dark to dark (reduce harshness)
+ Charge temp: ~190–195°C (Commercial roaster)
   Charge temp: ~185–195°C (Home Drum roaster)
+ Turning point: ~1:00–1:30
+ Dry end: 3:30–5:00
+ First crack: 7:00–8:30
+ Drop: 10:00–12:00
+ End temp: ~210–218°C

How it behaves:
+ Lower density → heats quickly
+ Can scorch easily if overheated early
+ Less sugar → needs deeper development

Key adjustments:
+ Gentler initial heat
+ Longer development phase (~20%+)
+ Often pushed closer to second crack for smoothness

=========================================================
🧠 What’s Really Happening
Gesha: You’re protecting fragile aromatics → precision + restraint
Bourbon: You’re balancing sugar + body → classic curve
Robusta: You’re taming bitterness → deeper, slower finish

Cultivars mainly influence how quickly and evenly heat moves through the bean.