Showing posts with label coffee. Show all posts
Showing posts with label coffee. Show all posts

Wednesday, 29 October 2025

Roasting Times & Temp settings for different Cultivars.

Coffee cultivars don’t come with fixed “roast settings,” 
They behave differently in the roaster because of variations in bean density, size, moisture, sugar content, and structure. Those differences influence how heat is absorbed and how quickly chemical reactions (like caramelization and Maillard reactions) occur.

Here’s how that plays out in practice:
🔥 1. Bean Size & Shape
💧 2. Moisture Content
🌱 3. Density & Bean Structure 
🌱 4. Processing Method
🍬 5. Sugar Content & Chemical Composition
⏱️ 6. Practical Roast Adjustments by Cultivar Type

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
-------------------------------------------------------------
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

🔥 1. Bean Size & Shape

Size
Larger beans (e.g., Maragogipe):
+ this is arguably the most important consideration when Roasting.
+ Heat penetrates more slowly through to the centre of a larger bean
+ Thus there is a need for  longer roast times or more energy input (higher charge temps)
Smaller beans in comparison
+ Heat faster
+ Thus there is a risk of overdevelopment on the outside.

This runs contrary to many traditional roasting profiles that prioritize bean density over size.
Often, denser beans are smaller and one would think that more heat is required for such beans when the opposite is often the case. However, larger coffee beans are often associated with higher quality and some coffee-producing countries grade their beans by size. 
Eg: Colombian Supremo or the Kenyan AA grades fetch the highest prices.

Bean shape
Natural, round, single-seed peaberries tend to roll and move differently in a drum or fluid (air) roaster, 
often offering a more uniform heat transfer compared to traditional flat, twin beans.

So in conclusion, the size and shape of coffee beans depends on many factors such a level of ripeness, getting sufficient water during fruit expansion, the availability of nutrients, altitude, elevation above sea level, micro climates and growing temperatures.


-------------------------------------------

💧 2 . Moisture Content 

I think moisture is the second most impt consideration when deciding how to roast a bean.

Measuring water content in raw coffee beans is best achieved using specialized capacitance moisture meters (like DiFluid Omix, Roast Rite RM-800, or G-Won) for rapid, accurate, and non-destructive testing, targeting a moisture content of 10%–12%. Alternatively, the oven-drying method involves weighing beans, baking them at 105C for 24 hours, and calculating weight loss.
I use one of these testers:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gOx6Eu_j8qI

Moisture content (ideally 10–12%) dictates the thermal energy needed during coffee roasting, impacting drying time, the rate of rise (RoR), and final flavor development. High moisture (>12%) requires more heat to evaporate water, delaying browning and increasing risk of grassy/uneven roasts, while low moisture (<10%) risks rapid, uneven roasting.

Key Effects of Moisture Content on Roasting:

Thermal Management & Energy: Beans with higher moisture require higher heat input (more gas/energy) in the initial drying phase to overcome the cooling effect of evaporating water.
Roast Timing & Rate (RoR): Drier beans reach higher temperatures more rapidly, often requiring lower charge temperatures to avoid burning. High-moisture beans require longer drying times to avoid underdevelopment.
Physical Changes: Moisture leaves the bean during roasting, causing shrinking and weight loss, which impacts flavor density.

Ideal Ranges & Risks:

10%–12% (Ideal): Provides balanced flavor development.
>12% (High Moisture): Can lead to uneven roasting, stalling (low ROR), and grassy or fermented flavors. If raw coffee was stored in a moist environment, mould can develop.
<10% (Low Moisture): Often found in old-crop coffee or coffee stored in a dry enviroment.
This can lead to brittleness and accelerated roasting, often leading to a "papery" or flat taste. 

Roaster Adjustments
Roasters typically increase charge temperature and heat application early for high-moisture coffees to ensure they transition through the yellowing/browning stage properly. Increased airflow is often necessary to remove the high humidity released in the early stages. 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

🌱 3. Density & Bean Structure 
High-density cultivars (often high-altitude Arabica coffee like Bourbon, Typica, Gesha):
+ Need higher charge temperatures
+ Can handle more heat early
+ Often require slightly longer roast times
+ Benefit from slower development to bring out complexity

Lower-density cultivars (including many Robusta coffee or low-altitude Arabicas):
+ Roast faster
+ Require lower starting temps
+ Can scorch if heat is too aggressive
+ Often shorter overall roast curves

👉 In short: 
denser beans = slower roast, hotter start; 
softer beans = quicker roast, "cooler" start.

General classification of bean density for different cultivars

A. Strictly High Grown (SHG): Above 1500m (5,000+ ft)
Strictly High Grown (SHG) or Strictly Hard Bean (SHB) coffee refers to (mainly) Arabica beans grown above 1,200–1,500 meters (4,000–5,000+ feet).
These denser, slower-developed beans have higher acidity and complex flavors. 
Besides SHG/SHB, look for terms like Altura (Mexico) or High Grown (Colombia)

Top examples include :
Ethiopia:
Yirgacheffe (1,700–2,200m): Known for, bright acidity, tea-like body, and floral or citrus notes.
Guji Wamena (over 2,300 MASL) 
Kenya AA (1,700–2,000m): Grown on high plateaus, known for intense, bright fruit acidity and rich body.
Guatemala SHB (Antigua/Coban) (1,400–1,700m+): Often grown in volcanic soil, producing rich, complex cups with hints of chocolate or smoke.
Costa Rica Tarrazú (1,500–2,000m): Highly sought after for its crisp, clean, and bright flavor profiles.
Tanzania Peaberry (Mt. Kilimanjaro): Known for its intense, wine-like acidity and bright flavors.
Colombia Supremo (up to 2,000m): Known for a well-balanced profile and high altitude acidity.
Papua New Guinea "Mile High" (1,500m+): Often features fruity, tea-like notes

B. High altitude (≈1200–1500 m):
Cooler climate - Slow maturation → tighter cell structure
Smaller, harder beans
Brighter acidity
High flavour complexity - Floral/fruit 

Eg: Ethiopia, Kenya, Central American, Guatemala, Peruvian, Colombian .

Examples of high-density cultivars (often high-altitude adapted) include
Typica
Bourbon
SL28 / SL34 (Kenya)
Geisha

C. Medium (900m–1200m [3,000–4,000 ft])
More acidic than lower elevation coffees.
More nuttiness.
Such beans offer a balanced, easy-drinking profile that acts as a bridge between low-altitude earthy flavors and high-altitude bright acidity. 
This elevation range is highly regarded for producing balanced, dense beans, particularly in South America and parts of Asia.

Regions:
India: mostly in the southern states of Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu. High-density shade-grown methods often cause beans to mature slowly, mimicking higher elevation profiles.
Brazil (Alta Mogiana Region): Red Catuai varieties from this area are commonly grown at 900–1200 meters, known for natural fermentation processes that produce notes of chocolate, almonds, and hazelnut.
Vietnam (Son La Province): Arabica trees grown in this northwest region at 900m–1200m thrive due to cold, rainy conditions.
Jamacia: Authentic Jamaica Blue Mountain (JBM) coffee is grown at high altitudes between 3,000 and 5,500 feet (900 to 1,700 metres) above sea level in the Blue Mountains. This specific, misty, and steep environment creates a slow maturation process—up to 10 months—which results in a mild, sweet, and complex flavor profile.

Other Examples: Mexico (Altura), Costa Rica, Java, and Sumatra often produce coffee in this range, delivering nutty, creamy, or earthy profiles.

D. Low Altitude (below 900m - [3000ft]):
Warmer temperatures - faster-growing - less dense.
lower acidity, earthy flavors,
These coffees are often described as having  and a more simple, soft profile compared to high-altitude beans.
Robusta coffees grow abundantly at 600-2,500 feet elevation. 
Unlike Arabica plants, Robusta can handle higher temperatures and pests. 
However, the coffee tastes harsher and more bitter. 

Examples include: 
Brazil: Much of Brazil's high-volume, lower-altitude coffee is popular for its balanced and nutty profile.
(while most Brazilians may be soft beans, some are as dense as Ethiopians).
Santos : (Sao Paulo/Minas Gerais, Brazil). Often grown around 900m or slightly below, typically sweet and smooth.
Hawaiian (Kona): (Arabica), grown between 600-3,200 feet elevation has unique growing conditions, 
with coffee planted along volcanic slopes.
Liberica: A species that grows in hot and wet conditions, commonly found in low-altitude regions of Southeast Asia.
Vietnam: A major producer of Robusta, which often grows in warm, humid conditions below 900m.
Sumatra/Indonesia: Known for wet-hulled robusta that provides an earthy, intense, and low-acid experience.
Jamacia: (not to be confused with J Blue Mountain)
Jamaica High Mountain: 1,500 to 3,000 feet (460m–910m).
Jamaica Supreme/Low Mountain: Below 1,500 feet (460m).

Lower-density cultivars / hybrids
Catuaí
Caturra
Castillo
Catimor hybrids

-----------------

4. Processing Method


Even within the same cultivar:
Washed coffees → cleaner, more predictable → tolerate higher initial heat
Natural / honey processed → more sugars → need gentler heat ramps to avoid scorching
-----

Washed (or wet-processed) coffee is generally the easiest to roast for beginners because the beans are clean of fruit pulp, resulting in a more uniform, predictable, and less smoky roasting process. Their consistent density makes it easier to achieve an even color throughout the batch compared to natural or honey processed coffees, which can scorch easily. 

Why Washed Coffee is Easiest to Roast:
Lower Chaff/Sugar: With pulp removed, there is less sticky chaff and sugar to burn, reducing smoke and uneven development.
Consistency: The drying process is more uniform, which means heat is absorbed evenly by the beans.
Visual Control: Because of their uniformity, it is easier to see the color change and identify the first crack during the roast. 

Key Considerations for Beginners:
Air Roasters/Popcorn Poppers: These provide even heat and better consistency.
Natural Process: While often sweeter, natural processed beans are more porous and irregular, making them prone to faster, less uniform roasting and more smoke.
(I particularly like Costa Rician washed coffees... really uniform )
-----------------------------------------

🍬 5 . Sugar Content & Chemical Composition

Different cultivars have different sugar levels and precursor compounds, 
which affect how they develop flavor:

High-sugar cultivars (e.g., Gesha, Bourbon):
+ Need careful heat control to avoid burning sugars
+ Often benefit from longer Maillard phase
+ Lower end temps can preserve floral/fruit notes
Lower-sugar cultivars:
+ Reach desired roast level more quickly
+ May need slightly higher end temps to build body

---------------------

⏱️ 6. Practical Roast Adjustments by Cultivar Type

Here’s a simplified comparison:


| Cultivar Type                                    | Charge Temp  | Roast Time  | Heat Application            |
| ----------------------------------                | -----------         | ----------         | --------------------------- |
| High-density Arabica (e.g., Gesha)  | Higher            | Longer         | Strong early, gradual taper |
| Classic Arabica (Typica/Bourbon)   | Medium-high  | Medium        | Balanced curve              |
| Low-density / Robusta                     | Lower             | Shorter         | Gentle, careful heat        |

---------------------------------------------------

🎯 Key Takeaways
There’s no universal temperature/time for a cultivar.
Roasters adjust based on how the bean responds, not just its name.
The biggest drivers are:
Density (altitude-related)
Sugar content
Processing method


======================================


Below are example roast curves for three distinct profiles:
1. a high-density Gesha coffee, 
2. a classic Bourbon coffee, 
3. a lower-density Robusta coffee.

These assume a drum roaster (like a Probat or Diedrich), batch size ~70–80% capacity.

☕ 1. Gesha (High Density, High Sugar, Delicate)

Target: Light - medium roast (filter/espresso, highlight florals for filter)
+ Charge temp: ~205–210°C (commercial roaster)
   Charge temp: ~195–200°C (Home drum roaster)
+ Turning point: ~1:30 at ~95–100°C
+ Dry end (yellow): 4:30–5:30
+ First crack: 8:30–9:30 at ~196–200°C
+ Drop: 9:45–10:30
+ End temp: ~200–203°C
+ If you want to develop further drop @ 10.00-11.00 (202-205C)

How it behaves:
+ Dense → absorbs heat slowly at first
+ Needs strong early heat, then gentle decline
+ Long Maillard phase = better aromatics
  Gradually reduce heat → extend this phase for complexity.
+ Development phase:
  Very controlled, gentle → avoid muting florals

Key adjustments:
+ Avoid rushing post–first crack (can mute florals)
+ Keep development time short (~10–12%)

===================================================================

☕ 2. Bourbon (Balanced, Medium Density)

Target: Medium roast (balanced sweetness + body)
+ Charge temp: ~200–205°C
+ Turning point: ~1:30–1:45
+ Dry end: 4:00–4:30
+ First crack: 8:00–9:00
+ Drop: 10:30–11:30
+ End temp: ~205–210°C

How it behaves:
+ More forgiving than Gesha
+ Even heat transfer
+ Sugars caramelize more easily

Key adjustments:
+ Balanced heat curve (not too aggressive early)
+ Development time ~15–18% for body + sweetness

===============================================================

☕ 3. Robusta (Low Density, High Caffeine, Tougher Structure)

Target: Medium-dark to dark (reduce harshness)
+ Charge temp: ~190–195°C (Commercial roaster)
   Charge temp: ~185–195°C (Home Drum roaster)
+ Turning point: ~1:00–1:30
+ Dry end: 3:30–5:00
+ First crack: 7:00–8:30
+ Drop: 10:00–12:00
+ End temp: ~210–218°C

How it behaves:
+ Lower density → heats quickly
+ Can scorch easily if overheated early
+ Less sugar → needs deeper development

Key adjustments:
+ Gentler initial heat
+ Longer development phase (~20%+)
+ Often pushed closer to second crack for smoothness

=========================================================
🧠 What’s Really Happening
Gesha: You’re protecting fragile aromatics → precision + restraint
Bourbon: You’re balancing sugar + body → classic curve
Robusta: You’re taming bitterness → deeper, slower finish

Cultivars mainly influence how quickly and evenly heat moves through the bean.

Saturday, 18 October 2025

Timing the Drying phase

 Drying time in coffee roasting—the phase from charge to the yellowing/browning point (typically 100–160°C / 212–320°F)—is determined by the need to evaporate 10–12% moisture from the green beans. This stage usually lasts 4–7 minutes. 

Key factors influencing this duration include:
1. Bean Physical Properties
Density: Denser beans (e.g., high-altitude, strictly hard bean) are harder for heat to penetrate and require more energy and longer drying times.
Moisture Content: Higher moisture content requires a longer drying phase to evaporate water without creating uneven moisture pockets, which can lead to burnt exteriors and raw interiors.
Processing Method: Natural process beans often have higher sugar content and can dry faster, sometimes needing lower initial heat to avoid scorching compared to washed beans. 

2. Roaster Technology and Control
Roaster Type: Fluid-bed (air) roasters often dry faster than drum roasters due to more efficient convective heat transfer.
Batch Size: Larger batches hold more total moisture and have higher thermal mass, requiring more energy and longer time to heat evenly.
Charge Temperature: The initial temperature of the roaster affects how fast the beans turn color. A higher charge temperature generally results in a shorter drying phase, while a lower charge temp extends it.
Airflow Settings: Higher airflow increases the rate of evaporation, speeding up the drying phase. 

3. Environmental and External Factors
Ambient Temperature: A colder roasting environment will increase heat loss from the machine, requiring more time to reach the yellowing point.
Humidity: Higher humidity in the air can slow down the roasting process by making it harder for the beans' moisture to escape. 

Optimal Drying Strategy
Avoid Rushing: Rushing the drying phase can lead to uneven, underdeveloped, or "baked" coffee.
The "Yellowing" Target: A common goal is to reach the yellow/tan color shift around the 5-minute mark.
Aroma Cues: The stage ends when the aroma changes from a grassy/hay-like smell to a sweeter, bread-like aroma.

-----------------------------------------------------------------
Typically I like to see a ROR of about 18-25
It will be higher at the beginning as you are introducing more heat very quickly

Typically the time from "charge" to "dry end" = 50% of the total roast time

Browning = 30%
Development = 20%

These ratios though not exact give you a good idea if your roast is progressing in a timely manner


Friday, 19 September 2025

Behmore coffee roaster - Ethiopian

 Some Ethiopian Guji Wamena Gr1.

The Guji Zone lies approximately 300 to 400 km south of Addis Ababa in the Oromia Region.
In 2002, Guji itself detached from Yirgacheffe, which had previously been folded in with the Sidamo name. The Guji region takes its name from the Oromo people, a tribe that has farmed coffee on the land for generations.































“Guji Wamena” refers to coffees from the Hambela/Wamena districts inside Guji, now famous for floral, fruity, and tea-like Ethiopian profiles.

common notes: blueberry, jasmine, citrus, peach
elevation:  1,800–2,200 meters
The region uses washed vs natural processing 

I used this recipe from Roast Rebels as a guide.

These were my settings
Quantity : 270g green beans
Preheat : none

Start : P5 (for 8 mins)
8       : P4 (for 6 mins)
14     : P3 (for 2 mins).... FC
16     : Cool (run the full 13 min cooling cycle)

first crack occurred at 14 mins .
For a lighter roast cut the P3 time to 1 min 
or
press Cool at the end of the P4 cycle.


I started with 270g  and finished with 225.6 g
16.44% water loss
Thus a dark roast.

Wednesday, 17 September 2025

La Pavoni Europiccola V1.4 - c1966

Some pics of my Rev 1 Europiccola
This is from 1966.


The portafilter size is 49mm

Side view
Very simple machine that produces great espresso.


The internal wiring




Thursday, 14 August 2025

ROR rate of rise - intro

Coffee roasting is about exposing green coffee beans to an increasing temperature for a specific amount of time.
The graphical representation of the beam temperature at any given time during the roast is what we call a roasting profile.
Most roasting profiles look very similar, ... sometimes even identical.
This is a consequence of how all green coffee beans behave during a roast.
As soon as we drop green coffee beans inside of our roaster's drum, which is set to a preset temperature, we notice the temperature drops drastically as the beans absorb heat.

After this, the beans will start reaching an equilibrium represented by a steadily growing temperature.
During this  period we usually raise the gas & decrease airflow
After the first crack the beans will start radiating their own heat. So the airflow should be maxed out and the gas set to a minimum.
This is normal behavior and there is little we could do to change it.
The only thing we can control is a profile slope.
The slope represents the roast speed and is expressed in degrees per min. 
It is widely known as the Rate of Rise. 
A steep slope as a consequence of a high Rate Of Rise.
This is known to grant bright acidity to the beans.
Medium slope triggers sweetness, Aroma and fragrance.
A low slope is characterized by chocolate and nutty flavor notes .

Sometimes the differences on a roasting profile are so small they are hard to see or they overlap
with each other. 
For this reason there isn't a specific curve for the Rate of Rise.
It is expressed in degrees per minute.
During the beginning of the roast the ROR line usually disappears indicating the values are
negative or the temperature is lowering instead of rising.
After the Turning Point the rate of race becomes visible in the chart.
The normal tendency of the rate of rice is to be high at the beginning of the roast
and get lower as the roast progresses.
As a rule of thumb... a rate of rice lower than 10 is slow .
Between 10 and 15, its medium.
About 15 is a high rate of rise.

DRYING PHASE Targets
Start with a high ROR during the drying phase.... average of 15 or 16/min.
The aim is to dry the beans efficiently. Be cautious, don't go too fast as too much heat can scorch the bean surface and not dry the inside of the bean completely.
The ROR will commonly get into the mid 20's as it approaches the turning point.
It often peaks at the TP, (24-25/min) then starts to drop till it reaches dry-end.
I try to get to a ROR of about 15 at dry-end.

MAILLARD Targets
I like to start this phase at around 15/min and aim to drop it around to 5/min at 1st crack.
Aim for a ROR-level around 10°C per minute in the middle Maillard phase of the roast and around 5°C/min from when First Crack starts.
The ROR slope should get less steep during this phase.

DEVELOPMENT PHASE 
It is common to aim for a lower ROR at First Crack and during the development phase. 
Plan for the Exothermic Shift after yellowing (~160°C).
Remember that beans release their own heat. Reduce burner settings early to avoid ROR spikes.

Keeping a close eye on the rate of rise is important because it doesn't only
measure the quality of the rocks. It also measures your consistency and dexterity
as a roaster.
A smooth descending line indicates an uneventful roast and skillful roaster.
A choppy line indicates a dirty or maybe a defective temperature sensor, heat leakage or an
insecure operator.
Sudden changes in rate of Rise going upwards are called "flicks" and going downwards "crashes"
Flicks may result in Burnt, scorched, Rubbery and Toast notes while 
Crashes may cause flat & dull notes .

Keep in mind: ambient humidity, green bean density, and roaster type (drum vs. fluid bed) all influence how ROR behaves. Eg: air roasters generally don't have a turning point.

The La Marzocco Linea — a short visual + historical overview

 The La Marzocco Linea is one of the most influential espresso machine designs ever made—especially in specialty coffee. Its history is tied closely to the evolution of modern café culture and espresso technology.

🏛️ Origins: built on decades of innovation (1927–1980s)

Before the Linea existed, La Marzocco (founded in Florence in 1927) had already shaped espresso machine design:

+ 1939: patented the horizontal boiler, which allowed baristas to work face-to-face with customers—still standard today.
+ 1970: introduced the GS (Gruppo Saturo) system with dual boilers and saturated group heads, dramatically improving temperature stability and shot consistency.

These technologies became the technical foundation for the Linea.

--------------------------------------------

🚀 1990: The birth of the Linea
+ Around 1990, Piero Bambi designed the Linea (later called the Linea Classic).
+ It was built to be:
    = Simple to service (technician-friendly)
    = Extremely durable
    = Thermally stable thanks to dual boilers

👉 This combination made it ideal for busy cafés—especially as specialty coffee began to grow globally.

--------------------------------------------------------
☕ 1990s–2000s: global café standard
+ The Linea quickly became a workhorse machine in coffee shops worldwide.
+ It was widely used by chains and specialty cafés (including early Starbucks locations).

By the mid-1990s:
+ Thousands of units were produced
+ It became the machine that defined the La Marzocco brand identity

Why it mattered:
+ Reliable under heavy use
+ Consistent shot quality
+ Straightforward mechanical design (easy repairs)

This is why you still see 20–30-year-old Lineas running today.

--------------------------------------------------------

🔧 Evolution of the Linea platform

The original design stayed remarkably consistent, but it evolved into several key models:

1. Linea Classic (1990s–present)

+ The original design, still produced today
+ Minimal electronics, very robust
+ Considered a “lifetime” café machine










2. Linea PB (2013)


+ Named after Piero Bambi
+ He Added:
           + Digital controls
           + Brew volume programming
           + Modernized internals






3. Linea Mini (2015)

   This  is a home version of the commercial Linea
   It Features:
         + A Dual boiler system
         + Same design language in a smaller footprint












4. Linea Micra (2022)


   + Even smaller, more accessible home machine
   + App connectivity and compact design















---------------------------------------------------------
🌍 So Why the Linea is so important? 

The Linea isn’t just another espresso machine—it helped define modern espresso culture:

+ Standardized café workflow (horizontal layout + multiple group heads)
+ Set expectations for consistency in specialty coffee
+ Became the default machine for high-end cafés for decades
+ Known for longevity—many units last decades with maintenance

In short, it’s often compared to something like a “Land Cruiser” of espresso machines: not flashy, but incredibly dependable.

----------------------------------------------------

🧠 Bottom line

The La Marzocco Linea, introduced in 1990, took decades of Italian espresso engineering and distilled it into a simple, durable, and precise machine. Its success wasn’t about radical new features—it was about getting everything right.

That’s why:

+ It’s still in production
+ Still widely used
+ And still considered a benchmark in coffee


Monday, 28 July 2025

Behmor Roaster - general temps etc

Important nuance to note with your Behmor
The Behmor doesn’t directly display true bean temperature—it shows a chamber/wall temp. 
The actual bean temp isn't the sensor reading & the Behmor temps are nothing like what you'd expect from a standard drum roaster.

The Behmor uses an infrared quartz heating element that heats differently to a gas flame, hot plate, electric coil or air-convection. Quartz light provides near instant heat but unlike most heating elements it heats objects not the surrounding air. The infrared rays (similar to the sun) pass through the air and are absorbed by solid objects.

The Behmor roaster safety button requires users to press the START button  (or C button) within a 30-second window when the timer hits 75% completion (e.g., 2:30 remaining on a 10-minute roast), indicated by a flashing display. Failure to do so results in Error 7 (Err7) and an automatic, forced cooling cycle to prevent fire hazards.





🔥 Use Temp B (chamber) as your main reference
Why Temp B is better
+ It measures the air temperature in the roasting chamber
+ That’s closer to what the beans are actually experiencing
+ It responds more smoothly and predictably during the roast.
+ The B probe is attached below the drum chamber.
+ Most Behmor roasting guides and profiles are based on Temp B

🧱 Temp A is focused on measuring the exhaust temperature .
Exhaust temps are generally useful for measuring the momentum and total energy in a roaster, however Temp A doesn't seem to measure anything until latter in the roast cycle..
+ It is useful as a secondary safety indicator (e.g. overheating), but not for tracking roast stages.
+ The “A” temperature reading only becomes active midway through the roast when the fan kicks on. 

🎯 Practical takeaway
Track your roast stages (dry end, browning, first crack) using:
Temp B + time + sensory cues (smell, sound, colour)
Glance at Temp A only to make sure things aren’t running away too hot

🧠 Simple rule of thumb
Temp B = “what’s happening to the beans”
Temp A = “what the machine walls are doing”























🎯 Charging/Preheating

Charge temp
On a Behmor 1600 Plus Coffee Roaster, “charge temp” isn’t as tightly controlled as on a commercial drum roaster—but you can still think in terms of a preheat target (Temp B) before you drop the beans.

🔥 Good starting charge (preheat) temps:
The manual recommends:
 Press any weigh and then Start. Allow the system to run for up to 1:30 minutes. Press OFF,
insert roasting drum, tray and start your roast.

Use Temp B (chamber temp):
I pre heat to 104C-120C (220-250F).

+ Preheat with the chaff collector in (and if possible, the drum too).
+ Load beans quickly
+ Start on P1 or P2 (full or near-full power) in auto mode
    or P5 in manual mode.
Adjust based on goals:
+ Want more acidity / shorter roast → charge closer to 120C
+ Want more control / smoother profile → stay around 100°C

☕ What actually happens on Behmor
When you add beans, temp will drop hard (20–40°C)
Then it climbs back up as the roast progresses
So your “charge temp” is really about:
+ how much momentum you start with
+ how quickly you get through drying

⚠️ Behmor-specific quirks
Preheating too high (>150°C) can:
+ Trigger safety shutdown
+ Increase risk of scorching
As there is no direct bean temp probe → rely on:
+ time to dry end (~4–6 min)
+ time to first crack (~9–12 min)

🧠 Simple rule of thumb
Start around ~120°C Temp B, then adjust based on:
+ How fast you hit dry end
+ How soon first crack arrives

=================================================

🌡️ Dry End Temperature Range

~140°C to 160°C (302°F to 320°F bean temp equivalent)
Many Behmor users track dry end by time + visual cues:
Usually around 4–6 minutes into the roast (depending on batch size and profile)

===============================================
☕ Browning Phase (Maillard Reaction)

🌡️  temp (approx.).. B button
~140-150°C 

👀 What to look for
Beans shift yellow → light brown → cinnamon
Smell turns from hay → bread/toast → caramel
Surface becomes more matte and textured
===============================================
🔊 First Crack

🌡️  temp (approx.)
~141°C on the B probe.

👂 What to listen for
Distinct popping/cracking sounds (like popcorn, but sharper)
Beans visibly expand and shed chaff
Aroma becomes sweet, nutty, more “coffee-like”

==================
Afterburners.
Mid way through the roast there will be a temporary drop in the B temperature.
This is normal. The program is designed to have a fan come on to pull air/ smoke through the afterburners to burn off smoke and other impurities. 
When the afterburners come on, heat will be drawn over the beans and away from the sensor thus the reading on b drops.




===========================
Below are 2 examples of standard medium roast profiles.
They are useful guides as to what sort of temperatures the Behmor will read during a standard roast.

The first is a 200g roast. @ 200g setting.
I press the200g button, then P1 button + "start".
Then press P5  (to enter manual mode)
Note that in manual mode, P5 = 100% power.
(Temp: just using the B button - for chamber temp only)
Note that my max temp for this roast is 160C (The Behmor automatically shuts down at 170C)
so one of my goals is to keep the B temperature below this value.

Charge temp: 120C

Time    Temp B
00.00 : 120C (charge)
00.30 : 120C (press P5)
01.00 : 126C
01.30 : 132C
02.00 : 138C
02.30 : 145C
03.00 : 151C
03.30 : 157C (press P4)
04.00 : 162C (press P3)... I dropped temp to P3 to avoid the shutdown feature
04.30 : 163C
05.00 : 160C (@ 5mins the fan will start & the heat will start to drop, so I'll need to increase the power)
05.30 : 146C (press P5)
06.00 : 142C
06.30 : 146C = Dry End
07.00 : 148C (press P4) ... I'm gradually reducing the temp...you can also open the door to cool the roast
                                           Also use fast drum (this mimics air flow in a drum roaster)
07.30 : 148C (press p3)... I'm stretching out the browning phase by making sure the 
                                          temperatures aren't constantly increasing.
08.00 : 147C
08.30 : 142C (press P4)... increase the temp a bit.. stabilise the temp .. avoid crashes or peaks
09.00 : 141C
09.30 : 141C
10.00 : 141C
10.30 : 141C --- First Crack  
11.00 : 142C (you could press P3 or P2 to lower the temp if desired).
11.30 : 138C 
12.00 : 140C... exothermic reaction !
12.30 : 142C
13.00 : drop

------------------------------------------------------------

This is an example of one of my standard medium roast profiles.
This is a 100g roast. @ 200g setting.
I press the 200g button, then P1 button + "start".
Then press P5  (to enter manual mode)
Note that in manual mode, P5 = 100% power.
(Temp: just using the B button - for chamber temp only)
Note that my max temp for this roast is 160C (The Behmor automatically shuts down at 170C)
so one of my goals is to keep the B temperature below this value.
Another goal is to aim for a 50% drying ratio, 30% browning, 20% develop.
So accurately marking Dry End, FC, etc is impt.

Actual Charge Temp : 92C (B setting)
I preheated the drum & machine to 110C but lost some heat when I opened the door & dropped
the beans into the drum.

Time    Temp B
00.00 : 92C (charge)
00.30 : 93C (press P5)
01.00 : 100C
01.30 : 101C
02.00 : 102C
02.30 : 120C
03.00 : 137C
03.30 : 143C 
04.00 : 150C 
04.30 : 155C
05.00 : 157C  - fan kicked on. The A temp is available now.
05.30 : 162C    I pressed P4 to lower temp. 
06.00 : 158C = Dry End @ 5.40
06.30 : 157C 
07.00 : 156C .. I'm gradually reducing the temp...you can also open the door to cool the roast
                                           Also use fast drum (this mimics air flow in a drum roaster)
07.30 : 155C (I could press p3 but the temp seems pretty stable for now)... 
                      I'm stretching out the browning phase by making sure the temperatures aren't 
                      constantly increasing.
08.00 : 155C
08.30 : 142C (press P4)... increase the temp a bit.. stabilise the temp .. avoid crashes or peaks
09.00 : 144C
09.30 : 147C --- First Crack  ?
10.00 : 150C
10.30 : 152C Drop

If you intend to run the full cooling cycle  press "cool" on 1st crack since the roast will continue to develop while the hot chamber cools.

Saturday, 19 July 2025

The differences between the Linea Classic, PB, Mini, and Micra

Here’s a clear, side-by-side breakdown of the four Linea models—focusing on what actually matters: workflow, control, size, and use case. 
Note that the Linea family focuses on consistent 9-bar (flat pressure) extraction rather than pressure profiling, but they are not strictly limited in their pressure settings. 

Linea Classic (the original workhorse).
These were used in Starbucks  stores in the US in the 90's
Today a La Marzocco Linea Classic S  will set you back about $15,500.00 · 



+ It's a iconic commercial dual-boiler espresso machine built for reliability and high-volume cafés.

= Type: Commercial (1–4 group)
= Philosophy: Simplicity + durability
= Controls: Mostly manual or basic volumetric
= Why it exists: Bulletproof café machine

👉 Key idea: “Set-and-forget consistency with minimal electronics.”

Dual  horizontal boilers + saturated groups = very stable shots
Designed for high-volume cafés since the 90s

-----------------------------------------------

Linea PB (modernized Classic)

La Marzocco Linea PB Espresso Machine · $27,995.00
Digitally controlled commercial machine with programmable features and modern workflow upgrades.

+ Type: Commercial (successor to Classic)
+ Philosophy: Same machine, but smarter
+ Controls: Digital interface + programming

👉 Key idea: “Classic performance with modern control.”

+ Programmable brew volume, temps, auto backflush
+ Lower profile for better bar workflow
+ Dual  horizontal boilers + saturated groups = very stable shots
+ Optional built-in scales (ABR)

--------------------------------------------------------

Linea Mini (prosumer / home-commercial hybrid)
La Marzocco Linea Mini · $8,999.00 · 

Compact dual-boiler machine bringing commercial-level performance into the home.

+ Type: Home / prosumer
+ Great build quality
+ rotary pump.
+ has a extra solenoid valve so you can get soft saturation at the start and 
   pre-wet your puck.
+ 58 mm portafilter
+ Philosophy: Café performance at home
+ Controls: Simple + app-connected (newer versions)
+ you need the special La Marzocco Acacia scale = brew by weight.
+ 30Kg weight
+ 2.5L boiler
+ 3 L steam boiler
+ you can adjust the pump pressure (from the standard 9 bar) with a screw on the top.

👉 Key idea: “A shrunk-down café machine.”

+ It has the same dual boiler concept as commercial Lineas
   The dual-boiler system (horizontal) is not a traditional heat exchanger.
   To maintain temperature stability for high-volume home espresso there is a small 
   heat exchanger pipe which runs inside the 3-liter steam boiler to preheat 
   the brew water 
   before it enters the dedicated 0.17-liter brew boiler. 
   This ensures instant heat recovery and precise temperature control.
   The PID regulates the heating element in the 170ml (or 175ml depending on version) 
   coffee boiler, ensuring high temperature stability, with the probe
   located near the saturated group head.
   PID Adjustment: On the original Mini, this was adjusted via a wheel; 
   on the new Linea Mini R, it is adjusted via a Wi-Fi-connected app.
+ Can be plumbed but needs a filter. 
+ Doesn’t require plumbing however  (tank-based)
+ Manual paddle for shot control.
+ This machine is built to last (provided you don't use bad water)

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Linea Micra (ultra-compact enthusiast machine)
La Marzocco Linea Micra Coffee Machine · $5,999.00 · 

Ultra-compact dual-boiler espresso machine designed for serious home users with limited space.
+ Type: Home (smaller than Mini)
+ vertical boilers
+ 5 min heat up time.
+ rotary pump
+ 58 mm portafilter
+ 19Kg weight
+ 250ml front brew boiler.
+ Philosophy: Accessibility + compactness
+ Controls: App + simplified interface
   Through the app you can change the steam pressure, brew temp.
   The app also allows you to have pre-brew & pre-infusion (if it's plumbed in).
    Pre brew is just wetting the puck (no pressure)
    Pre infusion is only possible when you have line pressure applied to the puck.
+ Pairs with the normal Acaia Scale 

👉 Key idea: “Mini performance, smaller + easier.”

+ Same core performance but smaller footprint
+ App-based control + simplified workflow
+ Slightly less power and capacity than Mini

-------------------------------------------
FeatureLinea Classic SLinea PBLinea MiniLinea Micra
Use caseHigh-volume caféHigh-end caféHome / light commercialHome
SizeLarge (multi-group)Large (multi-group)CountertopSmall countertop
PlumbingYesYesTank (optional plumb-in)Tank only
Control styleManual / basic volumetricFully programmable digitalManual + appApp-focused + simple
Tech levelLow (intentionally)HighMediumMedium
ConsistencyExcellentExcellentExcellentExcellent
Workflow speedVery highVery highMediumLower
Steam powerVery strongVery strongStrongStrong
Target userBaristas / cafésAdvanced cafésEnthusiastsCasual enthusiasts

-------------------------------
🧠 The real differences (explained simply)
1. Classic vs PB (café machines)

Classic (on the left):
Mechanical, simple, easy to repair
Fewer things to break





PB:
Same core machine + digital control layer
Better for precision, consistency across staff

👉 Think:
Classic = Toyota Land Cruiser
PB = Land Cruiser with electronics + driver assists







------------------------------------

2. Mini vs Micra (home machines)
Mini:
Closer to café performance
More power, more manual feel
Micra:
Smaller, easier, more “plug-and-play”
Slight trade-off in steam power + workflow

👉 Think:

Mini = enthusiast tool
Micra = premium daily driver

--------------------------------
3. Commercial vs Home (the biggest divide)

This is the most important distinction:

Classic / PB
Built to run all day, nonstop
Multi-group (2–4 group heads)
Require plumbing + high power

Mini / Micra
Built for 1–2 users
Single group
Plug-and-play

👉 They’re not really competitors—they’re different categories.

-------------------------------

🧭 Which one should you care about?
Running a café?
= Go Classic (simplicity) or PB (control)
Serious home barista?
= Go Mini
Want great coffee with less fuss / space?
= Go Micra

---------------

🧾 Bottom line
+ Classic: timeless, rugged, minimal
+ PB: Classic + modern brain
+ Mini: café DNA at home
+ Micra: Mini, but smaller and friendlier


Thursday, 17 July 2025

Tuesday, 15 July 2025

gaggimate - initial wi-fi setup.

 I'm so happy I finally managed to connect the gaggimate to my wifi

I'm not a network engineer but maybe this will help someone (with plain language)
understand basic wi-fi networking.
I think this basic knowledge is necessary.

The gaggimate PCB uses  a ESP32-S3 N8R8 microcontroller and has connected to this 
a 2.1-inch display.

The ESP32-S3 N8R8 microcontroller.
The ESP32-S3-N8R8 has Wi-Fi connectivity. It is based on the ESP32-S3 chip, which includes integrated 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi (802.11 b/g/n) and Bluetooth 5 (LE). The N8R8 designation refers to the amount of Flash and PSRAM memory available on the module, specifically 8MB of Flash and 8MB of PSRAM
This PCB ESP32 handles sensors, relays, and control logic.


The 2.1 inch display
The 2.1" LilyGo screen.
The main control chip adopts the ESP32-S3R8 Tensilica Xtensa Dual-Core LX7 Microprocessor. This chip supports Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n and Bluetooth 5.

Programming Platform Arduino-ide, VS Code



The LilyGO ESP32 is often used mainly as the display/secondary interface.
Wi-Fi can be handled by either, depending on how the firmware was configured

Both the PCB board and the LilyGo screen have a ESP32-S3 microcontroller, 

Check the IP/device list in your router.
If you see one ESP32 device, that’s the one doing Wi-Fi.


Thursday, 26 June 2025

La Pavoni Europiccola V 1.8 - c1973

 Some pics of a 1973 La Pavoni Europiccola


purchased from ebay.


Notice the single rocker switch.













It has a steel base with rubber seat.













The wiring is very simple

Red badge

The water level has a screw at the top  so you can install a pressure gauge



The boiler cap


Thursday, 19 June 2025

The Linea Vs the GS

 This is a much more interesting comparison than it looks at first—because the Linea and the GS platform (GS/3) come from the same DNA, but were built for completely different philosophies.

🏆 The actual machines being compared
Linea (commercial workhorse)
La Marzocco Linea PB AV 2 Group Commercial Espresso Machine · $22,825.00 · 
High-volume commercial espresso machine built for consistency, durability, and café workflow.
AV = automatic volumetric. Ie any shot is based off volume rather than time.
You will always get the same yield every time.

 Vs

GS platform (GS/3 – home & light commercial)
La Marzocco GS3 MP · $11,299.00 · 
The pic above is of the MP (manual paddle) version.
Prosumer single-group machine with advanced manual control and café-level temperature stability.

--------------------------------

Direct comparison (this is the core difference)

AttributeLinea PB AV 2 GroupGS3 MP
CategoryFull commercialProsumer / light commercial
Group heads2–4 groups1 group
Use caseBusy cafés (continuous service)Home, training, low-volume bars
WorkflowMulti-barista, high throughputSingle user, slower workflow
Control styleVolumetric + programmableManual paddle (MP) or volumetric (AV)
Pressure profilingLimited (PB paddle = pre-infusion only)Full manual pressure profiling (MP)
Temperature stabilityExcellent (saturated groups)Excellent (same GS tech)
Steam powerExtremely highHigh, but lower than Linea
Size / installLarge, plumbed, 20–32 ampCountertop, tank or plumb
PhilosophyConsistency at scaleControl + experimentation

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

🧠 The real difference (explained properly)
1. Same engineering roots — different intent

Both machines use La Marzocco’s GS technology:

- Dual boilers
- Saturated group heads
- PID temperature control

That’s why they both produce extremely consistent espresso.

👉 The difference is what they optimise for:

+ Linea: repeatability, speed, reliability
+ GS/3: control, nuance, experimentation
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2. Workflow: speed vs control

Linea (especially PB):

- Built for multiple baristas working at once
- Programmable shots + auto dosing
- Designed to remove variables

👉 In a rush, it keeps things consistent across staff.

GS/3 (especially MP):

- Built for one person dialing shots
- Manual paddle controls pressure throughout extraction
- Encourages experimentation

👉 You feel the shot more—but it’s slower.


The pic above is the GS/3 AV model ( automatic volumetric )
The film maker, David Lynch had one of these.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3. Pressure profiling (this is the big one)
Linea PB paddle:
 - Controls pre-infusion only (not full pressure profiling)
GS3 MP paddle:
 - Controls full pressure curve from start to finish

👉 This is the single biggest functional difference.

- Linea = consistent 9-bar style extraction
- GS/3 = you can shape the entire shot (declining, blooming, etc.)

---------------------------------------------------------

4. Scale and power

Linea:
Designed for continuous operation all day
Massive steam boiler → constant milk service
Multi-group = multiple drinks at once

GS/3:
Essentially a single-group café machine
Strong, but not built for rush-hour volume

👉 If 20 people walk in at once:

A 4 group Linea = fine
A single group GS/3 = overwhelmed
                          (though two GS/3s side by side would look great and nicely solve 
                           that problem and only run on 10A!)

--------------------------------------------------------------

5. Simplicity vs flexibility

Linea: intentionally “boring” (in a good way)
Fewer variables
Easier to train staff
Easier to maintain

GS/3: intentionally “tweakable”
More variables to manage
Requires skill to get the most out of it

----------------------

🧭 Which one is “better”?

It’s not even a fair fight—they solve different problems:

Choose Linea if:
You run a café
You need speed + consistency
Multiple baristas use the machine

Choose GS/3 if:
You’re an enthusiast or trainer
You want control over extraction
You care about pressure profiling
------------------

🧾 Bottom line (the simplest way to think about it)
Linea = production tool
GS/3 = precision instrument

Or even simpler:

👉 Linea makes great coffee reliably
👉 GS/3 lets you chase perfect coffee
-----------------------------

🔎 Subtle but important insight

The GS/3 actually comes from the earlier GS (1970) system—the same innovation that later powered the Linea.

So in a weird way:

GS = the technology pioneer
Linea = the industrialised version of that idea